If in the act of trespassing the person also commits burglary, he may be jailed for up to 15 years or fined up to $1000, or both. Entering in or upon a property that is posted counts as criminal trespass. Trespassing Laws Your first thought might be to call the cops and report the overstaying house guest as a trespasser. Staying put after being asked to leave amounts to the same crime. If the sentence is less than six months imprisonment, the sentencing judge has the discretion to allow the sentence to be carried out through weekend confinement or confinement during nonworking hours. 16-7-21 defines trespassing as a person who "intentionally damages any property of another without consent of that other person and the damage thereto is $500.00 or less or knowingly and maliciously interferes with the possession or use of the property of another person without consent of that person." Hawaii However, aggravated Criminal Trespass is considered a Class B misdemeanor if it was not committed in a hospital, home, or private/public school property. Also, the damage should not be an outcome of mere accident or negligence.